In re West
[…] If a state “opts out” of the federal exemption scheme provided in section 522(b)(2), debtors that reside in that state may no longer choose, and thus are limited to the exemptions set forth in section 522(b)(3). See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2); see also Bauman, 2014 WL 816407, at *12. Illinois has “opted out” of the federal exemption scheme. See 735 ILCS 5/12-1201. Accordingly, Illinois debtors are restricted to the exemptions in section 522(b)(3), which, in turn, include Illinois exemption statutes.

*259Here, the Debtor has claimed her interest in the Retirement Plan as exempt under section 12-1006 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure,3 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A debtor’s interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended....

735 ILCS 5/12 — 1006(a).