In re Pasley
[…] By process of elimination then, the only “good faith” factor under Leavitt for the court to consider is whether the Debtors are attempting to unfairly manipulate the Bankruptcy Code or otherwise propose their Modified Plan in an inequitable manner.

“Although a party has an absolute right to request modification between confirmation and completion of the plan, modification under § 1329 is not without limits.” Powers v. Savage (In re Powers), 202 B.R. 618, 622 (9th Cir. BAP 1996). For instance, § 1329(a) “limits the kinds of modifications that can be proposed.” Id. The chapter 13 plan modifications permitted by statute include “increasing] or reducing] the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan” and “extending] or reducing] the time for such payments.” § 1329(a)(1), (2).