OPINION AND ORDER SUSTAINING TRUSTEE’S OBJECTION TO DEBTOR’S AMENDED CLAIM OF EXEMPTIONS
[…] Section 18-4-22 of the Georgia Code makes certain pension and retirement accounts exempt from garnishment. See In re McFarland, 481 B.R. 242, 254 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.2012) (Barrett, J.) (“Georgia Code sections exempt[ ] from garnishment ‘funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A) or funds or other benefits from an individual retirement account’ but only ‘until paid or otherwise transferred to a member of such program.’ ” (quoting O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22(a))).The other statute cited by Debtor. O.C.G.A. § 47-2-332, relates to the “right to a pension, annuity, retirement allowance, return of contributions, the pension, annuity, or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing to any person” under the Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 47-2-332(a).
Under the Bankruptcy Code, a Georgia-domiciled debtor is limited to the exemptions found in O.C.G.A. § 44-13-100. In re McFarland, 481 B.R. at 255; see also In re Joyner, 489 B.R. 292, 297 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.2012) (Davis, J.).