OPINION AND ORDER SUSTAINING TRUSTEE’S OBJECTION TO DEBTOR’S AMENDED CLAIM OF EXEMPTIONS
[…] In her Amended Schedule C, Debtor also claims that the Annuity is exempt pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22 and § 47-2-332. Trustee argues in his objection that Debtor cannot exempt the Annuity under O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22 because the Annuity was not established under section 408 or 408(A) of the Internal Revenue Code as required by that statute. Likewise, Trustee contends that Debtor cannot exempt the Annuity under O.C.G.A. § 47-2-332 because she is not a former employee of the State of Georgia and the account *411for the Annuity was not established in the manner required by that statute.
Section 18-4-22 of the Georgia Code makes certain pension and retirement accounts exempt from garnishment. See In re McFarland, 481 B.R. 242, 254 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.2012) (Barrett, J.) (“Georgia Code sections exempt[ ] from garnishment ‘funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A) or funds or other benefits from an individual retirement account’ but only ‘until paid or otherwise transferred to a member of such program.’ ” (quoting O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22(a))).The other statute cited by Debtor.