ORDER SUSTAINING IN PART AND OVERRULING IN PART OBJECTIONS TO DEBTOR’S EXEMPTIONS
[…] Debtor asserts that the Annuity falls within this Georgia exemption section and that the facts and circumstances surrounding the purchase of the Annuity show that it was intended for a substitute of wages and for retirement, and, therefore, is properly claimed as exempt.
The plain language of section 44-13-100(a)(2.1)(D) of the Georgia Code is ambiguous as to whether the exemption extends to all qualifying “individual retirement accounts,” including an “individual retirement annuity” in section 408(b), or whether it is limited to an “individual retirement account” in section 408(a). Section 44-13-100(a)(2.1)(D) exempts “[t]he debt- or’s aggregate interest in any funds or property held on behalf of the debtor, and not yet distributed to the debtor, under any retirement or pension plan or system: (D) An individual retirement account within the meaning Title 26 U.S.C. Section 408.”