Mountain Valley Community Bank v. Freeman
[…] ISSUES ON APPEAL

A.Whether the Bankruptcy Court erred by ruling that MVCB could not initiate a confirmation action because the time to do so had expired.

B. Whether the Bankruptcy Court . erred by determining that MVCB’s failure to pursue timely confirmation precluded MVCB from seeking a deficiency claim in Freeman’s bankruptcy case.

C. Whether the Bankruptcy Court erred by concluding that MVCB does not have an enforceable claim against Freeman.

DISCUSSION

Georgia law requires confirmation of a foreclosure sale within 30 days. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-161(a) states:

When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall ob*250tain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.

There is no dispute MVCB failed to confirm the August 2011 foreclosure sale.