MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See McCoy, 666 F.3d at 931; Pendergast, 494 B.R. at 15; Creekmore, 401 B.R. at 752. But, as one court has observed, "[N]either the Fifth Circuit’s decision, nor the bankruptcy court decisions it cites, offer a satisfactory explanation for why Congress allegedly ‘carves out a narrow exception to the definition of “return” for § 6020(a) returns.’ ” Wogoman, 475 B.R. at 249.
. Further, the reference to an IRC § 6020(b) return in the hanging paragraph is superfluous since an IRC § 6020(b) return is not a "return” for statute-of-limitations purposes under "applicable nonbankruptcy law.” See IRC § 6501(b)(3) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of section 6020(b), the execution of a return by the Secretary pursuant to the authority conferred by such section shall not start the running of the period of limitations on assessment and collection.”).
.Specifically, that provision states that a tax debt "with respect to which a return ... if required ... was filed or given after the date on which such return ... was last due, under applicable law or under any extension, and after two years before the [petition date]” is not discharged.