MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Here, notwithstanding this supposed temporal “requirement” and the Martins’ failure to comply with it, the IRS nevertheless accepted and recognized the Martins’ Form 1040s as legitimate “returns” when it increased the assessed tax liability for 2005 and partially abated the tax liability for 2004 and 2006. See IRC § 6201(a)(1) (requiring the IRS to “assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the [IRS] as to which returns or lists are made under this title” (emphasis added)); IRC § 6404(b) (providing that a taxpayer is not entitled to file a “claim for abatement”); see also Colsen, 446 F.3d at 840-41 (noting that the “information contained in the [debtor’s Form 1040s] was honest and genuine enough to result in thousands of dollars of abatements of