In re Blackpool Investors Group, Ltd.
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:5-86. (Presumably, such a foreclosure would eliminate the ‘delinquency’ resulting from the outstanding certificate, although the language of N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 does not compel such a result.)” See Ramos, 19 NJ.Tax at 111 (emphasis added).

The tax court specifically found that the Tax Sale Provisions were severable from N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67. See Ramos, 19 N.J.Tax at 114 (citing N.J.S.A. § 1:1-10). In addition, and as noted at the October 10, 2018 hearing in the instant matter, the *490legislature has neither stricken nor amended N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67 since Ramos was decided. Therefore, this Court may still consider N.J.S.A. § 54:4 — 67(c)’s provision that “[t]he delinquency shall remain notwithstanding the issuance of a certificate of sale” as applied to the issue in this case.

Second, this Court shares Koipec’s concern that Debtor’s position suffers from “the conundrum of having a lien without any concomitant debt.”