In re Blackpool Investors Group, Ltd.
[…] See id. at 797, 798.

In so finding, the court noted that “[a] tax sale certificate is not an outright conveyance. It creates only a lien on the premises and conveys the lien interest of the taxing authority.” Id. at 800 (quoting Savage, 355 N.J.Super. at 436, 810 A.2d 1077). The court acknowledged that the term “tax claim” must include a “tax lien.” Princeton Office Park, 423 B.R. at 801. However, the court referred to 11 U.S.C. § 724(b)’s description of a tax lien as “[property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title ... and that secures an allowed claim for a tax.” Id. From that description, the court concluded that for a creditor to hold a “tax lien,” the holder must first possess an allowed claim for “a tax.” Id. The tax claim itself is not transferred as the taxes are paid in full at the conclusion of the tax sale.