In re Blackpool Investors Group, Ltd.
[…] Finally, City Life’s counsel argued that assuming in the alternative that the tax debt is satisfied, a tax sale certificate still falls under a tax claim for § 511 purposes because it is still a right to payment with its origin in the tax sale certificate system. He re-emphasized that the municipality is very much involved in the lifetime of the tax sale certificate and that § 511’s defini*483tion of “tax claim” should be interpreted broadly.

Legal Standaeds

I. Statutory Language

A. 11 U.S.C. § 511(a), Rate of Interest on Tax Claims

Section 511(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 511(a).

B. N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67(a) Interest for Delinquency on Taxes or Assessments

In New Jersey, the applicable non-bankruptcy law for determining the rate of interest on an allowed tax claim is N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67(a). It provides: