In re Blackpool Investors Group, Ltd.
[…] See id. at 602. Kopec thus concluded, and this Court agrees, that if the debt is not the redemption amount, the debt must be the original tax debt. See id.

The analyses in Kopec and Curry are persuasive. Both courts found that N.J.S.A. § 54:4- 67(c)’s language that “[t]he delinquency shall remain notwithstanding the issuance of a certificate of sale” supports the conclusion that a tax certificate holder’s claim is based on the underlying municipal tax. See Kopec, 473 B.R. at 601; Curry, 493 B.R. at 451. In addition, both courts found support for that conclusion in N.J.S.A. § 54:5-43, which provides that:

If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefor [....]

N.J.S.A. § 54:5-43 (emphasis added); see Kopec, 473 B.R. at 601; Curry, 493 B.R. at 451.