In re Blackpool Investors Group, Ltd.
[…] Section 511(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 511(a).

B. N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67(a) Interest for Delinquency on Taxes or Assessments

In New Jersey, the applicable non-bankruptcy law for determining the rate of interest on an allowed tax claim is N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67(a). It provides:

[.... ]The governing body may also fix the rate of interest to be charged for the nonpayment of taxes, assessments, or other municipal liens or charges, unless otherwise provided by law, on or before the date when they would become delinquent, and may provide that no interest shall be charged if payment of any installment is made within the tenth calendar day following the date upon which the same became payable. The rate so fixed shall not exceed 8% per annum on the first $1,500.00 of the delinquency and 18% per annum on any amount in excess of $1,500.00, to be calculated from the date the tax was payable until the date that actual payment to the tax collector is made.

N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67(a) (emphasis added).

II. Third Circuit Case Law

The Princeton Office Park decision was affirmed by the District Court and is currently on appeal to the Third Circuit Court of Appeals.