Kaliner v. Antonoplos (In re DMW Marine, LLC)
[…] This is not a case in which the plaintiff filed suit in the court of a different “sovereign” than the receivership court (e.g., suing a state court receiver in either federal court or the court of a different state; or suing a federal court receiver in state court). Nor is it a case in which the plaintiff filed in a court in a different territorial jurisdiction than the receivership court (ie., bringing suit in a federal court in a different district than the federal receivership court).

Here, the Trustee filed suit in a court which is a “unit” of the receivership court. See 28 U.S.C. § 151 (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court”).