MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Court need not address the other issues presented in the Motions and Responses regarding Counts One and Three. In light of the foregoing, Counts One and Three of Plaintiffs Complaint are moot and the Court will not address the Defendant’s arguments with respect to same.
B. The Mortgage Lien Shall be Preserved for the Benefit of the Estate.
Plaintiff did not move for summary judgment on Count Four of his Complaint. In Count Four, Plaintiff seeks to preserve the Mortgage for the benefit of Debtors’ estate pursuant to § 551, under which “[a]ny transfer avoided under section ... 544 ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. While Plaintiff did not move for summary judgment on Count Four of his Complaint, preservation automatically follows avoidance of a transfer. Castle Nursing Homes, Inc. v. Ransier (In re Sullivan), 359 B.R. 357 (table), 2007 WL 1018763 at *6 (6th Cir.