In re Pugh
[…] Therefore, the debtor’s tax liability is a prepetition claim.

The proposed action by the IRS does not fall within the exception to the automatic stay in 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(26) because that section relates to the setoff of income tax liabilities and overpayments that are both prepetition. At least some of the overpayment in this case was made by the debtor postpetition.

The proposed setoff by the IRS is not prohibited outside of bankruptcy, and the debtor does not appear to dispute that applicable nonbankruptcy law provides the United States with such setoff rights. Section 6402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states in relevant part that “[i]n the case of any overpayment, the Secretary [of the Treasury] ... may credit the amount of such overpayment ... against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a). The Treasury Department’s regulations mirror this language, granting the IRS and its officials the power to credit any overpayment against “any outstanding liability for any tax.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-1.