ORDER AWARDING JUDGMENT TO DEFENDANTS ON ALL COUNTS
[…] As to actual fraud, Ala.Code § 8-9A-4(a) states that “[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” “Actual fraud denotes the actual mental operations of intending to defeat or delay the rights of the creditor.” In re Earle, 307 B.R. at 291. Section 8-9A-4(b) provides an enumerated list of factors to consider when determining the requisite actual intent. Ala.Code § 8-9A-5(a) deems transfers constructively fraudulent. It states: “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debt- or was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.”
Fraudulent transfer issues are heavily fact dependent and generally come down to the credibility of witnesses. Citizens Bank of Clearwater v. Hunt, 927 F.2d 707, 711 (2nd Cir.1991).
ISSUE A10
January 22, 2009 Release of the Debtor’s $350,000 Vendor’s Lien
1. § 548 actual and constructive fraud