ORDER AWARDING JUDGMENT TO DEFENDANTS ON ALL COUNTS
[…] The AUF-TA is derived from the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA”), which has been adopted by 43 states and the District of Columbia. See 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.06[2] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds. 16th ed.). Therefore, cases interpreting the UFTA are persuasive authority for the operation of the AUFTA where the language of the AUFTA mirrors that of the UFTA. Horton v. Alexander, 977 So.2d 462, 465 (Ala.2007). Like its federal counterpart, the AUFTA concerns both actual fraudulent transfers and constructive fraudulent transfers.
As to actual fraud, Ala.Code § 8-9A-4(a) states that “[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” “Actual fraud denotes the actual mental operations of intending to defeat or delay the rights of the creditor.” In re Earle, 307 B.R. at 291. Section 8-9A-4(b) provides an enumerated list of factors to consider when determining the requisite actual intent.