Vieira v. Harris (In re JK Harris & Co.)
[…] The undisputed facts show that Defendant’s actions in authorizing and receiving the Member Distributions in the face of Debtors’ imminent financial collapse were grossly negligent and reckless. As a result of these grossly negligent and reckless actions, Defendant breached his statutory fiduciary duty of care to Debtors.

E. Unlawful Distributions Pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 33-44-406 and § 33-44-407

S.C.Code Ann. § 33-44-406(a) provides:

*568A distribution may not be made if (1) the limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the ordinary course of business or (2) the company’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus the amount that would be needed, if the company were to be dissolved, wound up, and terminated at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution, winding up, and termination of members whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.

The statute provides that a limited liability company cannot make a distribution to its members if it is unable to pay its ongoing operating expenses or if its assets are less than its liabilities. Because Debtors were insolvent, the liabilities exceeded the value of the assets, even without considering additional liabilities which might have been incurred during dissolution.

S.C.Code Ann. § 33-44-407(a) provides: A member of a member-managed company or a member or manager of a manager-managed company who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of Section 33-44-406, the articles of organization, or the operating agreement is personally liable to the company for the amount