Barber v. Arnott (In re Arnott)
[…] Id. ¶ 120. According to Plaintiff, Arnott Jr., who was supervisor, did not take steps to remedy her complaints. Id. ¶ 123. Arnott Jr. also allegedly assisted Arnott III in his retaliation against and stalking of Plaintiffs husband. Id. ¶ 124, 125. Plaintiff believes Defendants are both jointly and severally liable under the definition of “employer” and “aiding and abetting” provisions of the NYSHRL. Id. ¶¶ 126-127.

iv. Retaliation Under NYSEL § 296(7).

Plaintiff also asserts that the termination amounted to retaliation under New York Executive Law (“NYSEL”) § 296(7), which provides that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice “[f]or any person engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or discriminate against any person because [s]he has opposed any practices forbidden under this article.” Id. ¶ 134. According to Plaintiff, Defendants’ conduct has caused impairment to Plaintiffs reputation, emotional distress, mental anguish, emotional pain, and suffering. Id. ¶ 141.