Barber v. Arnott (In re Arnott)
[…] ii. Retaliation Under 42 U.S.C. § 1981.

Plaintiff asserts that she was terminated in retaliation for her complaints, and that subsequent harassing conduct against Plaintiffs husband was retaliatory for the lawsuit and complaints. Id. ¶¶ 109, 110. According to Plaintiff, a demand that she start work at 8 a.m. was a materially adverse employment action designed to create grounds for termination. Id. ¶ 109. According to Plaintiff, Defendants knew that she would not be able to comply with that mandate. Id. ¶ 109.

*748iii. Harassment and Discrimination Under NYSHRL § 290.

Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants violated New York State Human Rights Law (NYSHRL) § 296, which provides, in relevant part:

1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual’s age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, marital status, or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.