Northeast Industrial Development Corp. v. ParkStone Capital Partners, LLC (In re Northeast Industrial Development Corp.)
[…] Onewest Bank, FSB v. Davies, 2013 WL 846573, at *5 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. Feb. 22, 2013).

Courts in New York also apply the parol evidence rule to bar parties “from introducing evidence of an alleged oral modification of [a] note and mortgage.” Solomon v. Burden, 104 A.D.3d 839, 961 N.Y.S.2d 535, 536 (2013); see also Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v. Sassouni 68 A.D.3d 917, 892 N.Y.S.2d 421, 422 (2009) (“[E]vidence of an alleged oral modification ... which contradicts an express term of [a] note is barred by the parol evidence rule.”). Section 15-301(1) of the General Obligations Law provides that contracts which prohibit oral modifications (such as the Note and Mortgage in this case) “cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement ... is sought.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1). “Where ... oral promises are directly contradicted by the unambiguous terms of the parties’ mortgage documents which preclude[ ] any oral modification, the writing controls.” Can-Am Dev. Corp. v. Meldor Dev.