Opinion OveRruling Objection to Amended Proof of Claim and Granting Relief from the Automatic Stay
[…] As stated in the comments to Section 3-109 of the UCC:
An instrument payable to order is payable to an identifiable person.... Thus, an instrument payable to order requires the indorsement of the person to whose order the instrument is payable.
UCC § 3-109 cmt. I.20
In many eases, then, the issue is whether the signatures on an instrument were made for the purpose of negotiating the instrument.21 A negotiation is the “transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Nev.Rev. Stat. § 104.3201(1). If a note is payable to “an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder.” Id. § 104.3201(2) (emphasis added). See also id. § 104.3109; UCC § 3-109 cmt. 1 (“An instrument that is payable to an identified *38person cannot be negotiated without the indorsement of the identified person”).