Opinion OveRruling Objection to Amended Proof of Claim and Granting Relief from the Automatic Stay
[…] (Id. at 73:13-14.)
This is a blank endorsement. Nev.Rev. Stat. § 104.3205(2). This endorsement converted the Note from an order instrument — one payable to the order of Countrywide — to a bearer instrument, one which could legitimately be collected by whoever is in possession of it. The possessor “bears” such an instrument in the same way that a Greek bears a gift— regardless of whether they came into possession by proper means or by theft or accident. See, e.g., Nev.Rev.Stat. § 104.3301(2) (“A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”).
Here, there is no dispute that BAC has possession of the Note. It is therefore the Note’s holder, and a person entitled to enforce the Note.