Opinion OveRruling Objection to Amended Proof of Claim and Granting Relief from the Automatic Stay
[…] BAC thus must show that it is a holder of the Note, or a nonholder in possession of the Note who has the rights of a holder. See Leyva, 255 P.3d at 1280-81.
The “holder” of a note is “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession [of the note].” 18 Nev.Rev.Stat. § 104.1201(2)(u)(1) (emphasis supplied). The reference in Section 104.1201(2)(u)(1) to “bearer or ... an identified person” means to build on the fact that a note can be payable to bearer or payable to order. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.3109. See Leyva, 255 P.3d at 1280. A note is payable to bearer if it “[s]tates that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer or otherwise indi*37cates that the person in possession of the [note] ... is entitled to payment.” Nev. Rev.Stat. § 104.3109(l)(a).
A note “that is not payable to bearer is payable to order if it is payable to the order of an identified person or to an identified person or order.” Id. § 104.3109(2). Article 3 defines this “identified person” by reference to the order or direction of the maker of the instrument, or to orders or directions made by the persons to whom the instrument was negotiated. See id.