Opinion OveRruling Objection to Amended Proof of Claim and Granting Relief from the Automatic Stay
[…] Rev.Stat. § 104.3204(1).
. Even if the bank only takes the check for collection purposes, and with a right to charge back in case of dishonor, the bank becomes a holder when it takes possession of such a check. Fred H. Miller & Alvin C. Harrell, The Law of Modern Payment Systems and Notes ¶ 3.01[4][a] (2008).
It is obviously safer and better practice for consumers to write “For Deposit Only” or something similar above their signatures, as this turns an otherwise blank endorsement into a restrictive endorsement that limits a bank’s ability to give value for the instrument. See Nev.Rev.Stat. § 104.3206(3).
. Although, it could have been stamped, as that manner of signature is explicitly recognized by the UCC. UCC § 3-401(b); Nev.Rev. Stat. § 104.3401(2) ("A signature may be made manually or by means of a device or machine, and by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.”).
. Given that Stanley had a copy of the endorsement long before he filed his objection to the Proof of Claim, the court does not have a problem with incorporating Rule 7015 to this contested matter.