Gordon Properties, LLC v. First Owners' Ass'n of Forty Six Hundred Condominium, Inc. (In re Gordon Properties, LLC)
[…] The list is not an exclusive list of all investigations that an examiner may undertake. The statute uses the introductory word, “including” which is an inclusive, not exclusive word. 11 U.S.C. § 102(3). The mandate of the section is to conduct appropriate investigations. The list merely illustrates some, but not all, that are appropriate.

The portions of § 1106(a)(3) relevant to this case are the introductory clause (“except to the extent that the court orders otherwise”) and the final clause (“and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan”). These portions of § 1106(a)(3) give the court broad discretion in ordering an investigation and in setting the parameters of an examiner’s investigation. Rather then limiting permissible investigations by examiners, §§ 1104(c) and 1106(b) give the court broad discretion to appoint an examiner.