Gordon Properties, LLC v. First Owners' Ass'n of Forty Six Hundred Condominium, Inc. (In re Gordon Properties, LLC)
[…] They directly address the conflict of issues. Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-871.16

*459 3. Restriction to Debtor’s Acts

The debtors next argue that an investigation must be limited to the acts and conduct of the debtor. They argue that § 1104(c) only permits the appointment of an examiner “to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate.” (emphasis added). This restriction to investigate the debtor, but not third parties, they continue, is reenforced by § 1106(b) which mandates that an examiner perform the duties described in § 1106(a)(3) and (4). These mandatory investigations are to “investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business.” 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3)(emphasis added). There are two answers to this concern. First, answer is simply that it is the debt- or’s conduct that is being investigated. The debtor created the conflict of interest by seeking and obtaining election to the FOA Board of Directors. Its designees exercised their powers or directors. Even if the court were to accept the debtors’ narrow construction of 11 U.S.C. §§ 1104(c) and 1 106(b), the examiner’s investigation is “of the debtor.” Second, § 1106(a)(3) also lists “any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.” Approval of the settlement agreement falls within both categories. The settlement agreement requires FOA to support any plan either debtor may propose and not oppose dismissal of the case, if requested by either debtor.