*580 OPINION
[…] Accordingly, the TRUSTEE’S objection is valid and the DEBTOR’S claim of ex*583emption in the cash surrender value of the two life insurance policies pursuant to section 238(a) of the Illinois Insurance Code will be denied.
The second issue is whether the funds in the Blackhawk account are exempt pursuant to section 12-1006, the exemption for retirement plans. The TRUSTEE does not dispute that the funds in the account are traceable solely to pension benefits or that the funds have been maintained in a segregated fashion. Section 12-1006 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A debtor’s interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended....
(b) “Retirement plan” includes the following:
(1) a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, annuity, or similar plan or arrangement, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals or a simplified employee pension plan;
* * *
(3) an individual retirement annuity or individual retirement account;