In a Case Under Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code
[…] Morning Mist Holdings Ltd. v. Krys (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.), 714 F.3d 127, 132 (2d Cir.2013). A central tenet of chapter 15 is the importance of comity in cross-border insolvency proceedings. In re Cozumel Caribe S.A. de C.V., 482 B.R. 96, 114-15 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2012). If a foreign case is recognized as a foreign main proceeding, as it was here, certain relief automatically goes into effect, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1520, and, under section 1521, a bankruptcy court may grant “any appropriate relief’ in order to “effectuate the purpose of this chapter [15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Such relief expressly includes:
(1) staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor’s assets, rights, obligations or liabilities to the extent they have not been stayed under section 1520(a);