Chapter 7
[…] Moreover, the plain language of the November 21, 2008 order and May 3, 2012 order is that these orders only changed *81Chris Ladd’s station. These orders did not change Chris Ladd’s status such that he fell within the active duty definition of “Active Guard and Reserve” and “active Guard and Reserve duty.” See 10 U.S.C. §§ 101(b)(16); 101(d)(6)(A). Rather, he remained in the second category contained in the definitions of “Active Guard and Reserve” and “active Guard and Reserve duty.” See 10 U.S.C. §§ 101(b)(16); 101(d)(6)(A).
Plaintiff also relies on 10 U.S.C. § 12602(a)(2) in arguing Chris Ladd falls within the scope of the tolling provision of the SCRA. Section 12602(a)(2) states that “[f]or the purposes of laws providing benefits for members of the Army National Guard of the United States and their dependents and beneficiaries[,] ... full-time National Guard duty performed by a member of the Army National Guard of the United States shall be considered active duty in Federal service as a Reserve of the Army.” However, section 12602(a)(2) does not bring Chris Ladd’s service within the tolling provision of the SCRA. Section 12602(a) indicates its provisions are only “for the purposes of laws providing benefits for members of the Army National Guard of the United States and their dependents and beneficiaries.” In addition, the definition of “military service” in the SCRA incorporates the definition of “active duty” contained in 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(1), which, in turn, excludes full-time National Guard duty from what constitutes active duty. See 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 511(2)(A)(i); 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(1).