Chapter 7
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(1); 15-3-530(5). With respect to Plaintiffs FDCPA cause of action, “[a]n action to enforce any liability created by [the FDCPA] may be brought ... within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).
“[A]ll actions initiated under [South Carolina Code Annotated] Section 15-3-530(5) must be commenced within three years after the person knew or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that he had a cause of action.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-535. Actions initiated under section 15-3-530(5) consist of those “for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law.” All of Plaintiffs state law causes of action, with the exception possibly of the breach of contract by fraudulent act cause of action, fall within the scope of section 15-3-530(5).