Chapter 7
[…] . Plaintiffs recitation of facts in her response to the defendants’ motions for summary judgment largely consists of block quotations of deposition testimony without any significant discussion of the context or significance of the testimony quoted.
. Plaintiff alleges in the second amended complaint that Loan 1 was secured by a Ford Explorer. This difference between the allegations and the loan documents does not affect the outcome of this Order.
. The Soldiers’ and Sailors' Civil Relief Act is the predecessor act to the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act that is currently in effect.
. Section 12301(d) provides that "at any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member. However, a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be ordered to active duty under this subsection without the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned.”