Chapter 7
[…] . Section 12301(d) provides that "at any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member. However, a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be ordered to active duty under this subsection without the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned.”
. Title 32, section 502(f)(1) of the United States Code provides that "under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may — (A) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law; or (B) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowances; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a).”
. Even if Georgia substantive law applied, it would not alter this conclusion. See First Fed. Sav. Bank v. Hart, 185 Ga.App. 304, 363 S.E.2d 832, 833 (1987) ("A conspiracy is a combination of two or more persons to accomplish an unlawful end or to accomplish a lawful end by unlawful means.”).