Rodriguez v. Banco Popular De Puerto Rico (In re Rodriguez)
[…] BAP 2008) (citing Davila-Alvarez v. Escuela de Medicina Universidad Central del Caribe, 257 F.3d 58, 63 (1st Cir.2001)). “The denial of a Rule 60(b) motion should be reviewed with ‘the understanding that relief under Rule 60(b) is extraordinary in nature and that motions invoking that rule should be granted sparingly.’ ” Id. (quoting Karak v. Bursaw Oil Corp., 288 F.3d 15, 19 (1st Cir.2002)); see also U.S. Steel v. M. DeMatteo Constr. Co., 315 F.3d 43, 51 (1st Cir.2002).

II. Analysis

The Debtors’ argument on appeal, in its entirety, is as follows:

The Bankruptcy Code at 11 U.S.Code §§ 1307 — Conversion or dismissal, states as follows:
(a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under this subsection is unenforceable.
Had the case been allowed to continue as a chapter 7 there is an extremely high likelihood that appellants would have been granted a discharge, 11 U.S.Code §§ 727. The Court should have considered the notice of conversion as a de facto opposition to BPPR’s motions.