MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] IY. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6)2, “a court must dismiss a complaint if it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.”3 “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’ ”4 In this ease, Wells Fargo asserts that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because, even taking the facts in the complaint as true, the Deed was recorded in due course under Massachusetts law.
Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183 § 4, a conveyance of real estate “shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor ... and persons having actual notice of it” unless it is “recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.” Section 25 further provides, in relevant part, that: