Buchwald Capital Advisors, LLC v. Papas (In re Greektown Holdings, LLC)
[…] . The Tribe Defendants also cite several instances in which Congress made clear its intent to include Indian tribes within the scope of other statutory schemes (but not necessarily with regard to abrogating tribal sovereign immunity): 7 U.S.C. § 8310 ("Indian tribes”); 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16) ("any Indian tribe”); 16 U.S.C. § 698v-4 ("Indian Tribes and Pueblos”); 49 U.S.C. § 5121(g) ("Indian tribe”); 42 U.S.C. § 8802(17) ("any Indian tribe or tribal organization”); 42 U.S.C. § 6372 ("the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 6862 of this title) which governing body performs substantial governmental functions”); 42 U.S.C. § 4762(5) ("the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe, band, pueblo, or other organized group or community, including any. Alaska Native village, as defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C.A. § 1601 et seq.], which performs substantial governmental functions.”).

. This logically raises the question of what verbiage, other than "Indian tribes,” might suffice to clearly and unequivocally abrogate the Tribe Defendants' sovereign immunity. For instance, which of the following phrases might meet this standard if included in the statute?