Buchwald Capital Advisors, LLC v. Papas (In re Greektown Holdings, LLC)
[…] Id. at 148 n. 10.

. In case there was any doubt as to the broad scope of the Bankruptcy Code’s definition of "governmental unit,” § 101(40) further provides that: "[t]he term 'municipality' means political subdivision or public agency or instrumentality of a State.”

. The Tribe Defendants also cite several instances in which Congress made clear its intent to include Indian tribes within the scope of other statutory schemes (but not necessarily with regard to abrogating tribal sovereign immunity): 7 U.S.C. § 8310 ("Indian tribes”); 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16) ("any Indian tribe”); 16 U.S.C. § 698v-4 ("Indian Tribes and Pueblos”); 49 U.S.C. § 5121(g) ("Indian tribe”); 42 U.S.C. § 8802(17) ("any Indian tribe or tribal organization”); 42 U.S.C. § 6372 ("the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 6862 of this title) which governing body performs substantial governmental functions”); 42 U.S.C. § 4762(5) ("the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe, band, pueblo, or other organized group or community, including any.