While federal law empowers the trustee with avoidance rights, the issues of perfection and priority are determined by applicable state law. Matter of Wheaton Oaks Office Partners Ltd. Partnership, 27 F.3d 1234, 1244 (7th Cir.1994). Under Illinois law, an unperfected security interest in a vehicle is subordinate to the rights of a lien creditor and subject to avoidance by the trustee. In re Church, 206 B.R. 180, 183 (Bankr.S.D.Ill.1997)(citing United States v. Rotherham, 836 F.2d 359, 365-65 (7th Cir.1988)).1
*884Section 3-202 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-202, which governs the perfection of security interests in motor vehicles provides, in pertinent part:
(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery to the Secretary of State is completed within 30 days after the creation of the security interest or receipt by the new lienholder of the existing certificate of title from a prior lienholder or licensed dealer, otherwise as of the time of the delivery.
(c) If a vehicle is subject to a security interest when brought into this State, the validity of the security interest is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest attached, subject to the following:
1. If the parties understood at the time the security interest attached that the vehicle would be kept in this State and it was brought into this State within 30 days thereafter for purposes other than transportation through this State, the validity of the security interest in this State is determined by the law of this State.
2. If the security interest was perfected under the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest attached, the following rules apply:
(A) If the name of the lienholder is shown on an existing certificate of title issued by that jurisdiction, his security interest continues perfected in this State.
(B) If the name of the lienholder is not shown on an existing certificate of title issued by that jurisdiction, a security interest may be perfected by the lienholder delivering to the Secretary of State the prescribed notice and by payment of the required fee. Such security interest is perfected as of the time of delivery of the prescribed notice and payment of the required fee.