DECISION
[…] The Debtors’ contention that a court loses section 1142(b) power if a confirmed plan has been substantially consummated is incorrect. Section 1142(b) does not limit a court’s authority to enter orders necessary to effect substantial consummation of the confirmed plan; it merely limits the court’s authority to that which is “necessary for the consummation of the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1142(b). The bankruptcy court’s authority to enforce the terms of a confirmed plan therefore lapses only after the plan has been fully consummated. See Zerand-Bernal Grp., 152 B.R. at 931. Section 1142(b) should be contrasted with section 1127(b), which allows the court discretion to permit modification of a chapter 11 plan “at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan....” 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b).
Statutory Authority to Order Transfer of Deed
Upon confirmation, “the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, ... any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor....” 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a).