Chapter 11
[…] Section 1113 codifies certain parts Bildisco and rejects others. Karykeion, 435 B.R. at 675.
In Section 1113, Congress struck a balance between affording debtors the flexibility to restructure their labor costs on a comparatively expedited basis, see Bildisco, 465 U.S. at 532, 104 S.Ct. 1188 (referencing the Bankruptcy Code’s “overall effort to give a debtor-in-possession some flexibility and breathing space”), while interposing a certain level of court oversight and requirements for good faith bargaining, see Section 1113(f) (“No provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trastee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions Of a collectivé bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section”).