ROSEMARY GAMBARDELLA, BANKRUPTCY JUDGEMatteR Before the Court
[…] Nor will this Court find repeal by implication. Repeals by implication are not favored and will not be presumed unless the intention of the legislature to repeal is clear and manifest. Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 662, 127 S.Ct. 2518, 168 L.Ed.2d 467 (2007); In re Brown, 505 B.R. 638, 648 (E.D.Pa.2014).
Thus, the plain language of N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26 controls this analysis. N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26 unambiguously provides that:
Under no circumstances [¶]... ] shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale, pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or any other transfer or disposition whatsoever, [other than for certain state tax liens and related obligations], except to the extent expressly provided by this chapter.