ROSEMARY GAMBARDELLA, BANKRUPTCY JUDGEMatteR Before the Court
[…] (1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the [¶]... ] general intangible.
N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408(a). With regard to legal restrictions on assignment, the statute provides that:
Except as provided in subsection (e), a rule of law, statute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts [...] the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, a [¶]... ] general intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise between an account debtor and a debtor, is ineffective to the extent that the rule of law, statute, or regulation:
(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the [¶]... ] general intangible.
[....]
N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408(c).
Subsection (d) provides that to the extent a restriction on assignment in an agreement or law would otherwise be effective but is rendered ineffective by subsections (a) or (c), the creation, attachment or perfection of a security interest in the general intangible:
(1) is not enforceable against [...] the account debtor;
*125(2) does not impose a duty or obligation on [... ] the account debtor;
(3) does not require [... ] the account debtor to recognize the security interest, pay or render performance to the secured party, or accept payment or performance from the secured party;
(4) does not entitle the secured party to use or assign the debtor’s rights under the [... ] general intangible, including any related information or materials furnished to the debtor in the transaction giving rise to the [... ] general intangible;
(5) does not entitle the secured party to use, assign, possess, or have access to any trade secrets or confidential information [... ] the account debtor; and
(6) does not entitle the secured party to enforce the security interest in the [... ] general intangible.
N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-408(d).