ROSEMARY GAMBARDELLA, BANKRUPTCY JUDGEMatteR Before the Court
[…] As long as the property in question is deemed ‘property of the estate’ the debtor is given such right under [§] 363.”)
B. Liquor Licenses under the New Jersey Alcoholic Beverage Law
New Jersey’s Alcoholic Beverage Law, the ABC Act, is’ codified at N.J.S.A §§ 33:1-1 et seq. It prohibits, among other things, the manufacture, sale, possession with intent to sell, processing, and distribution of alcoholic beverages in the state except pursuant to and within the terms of a license or as otherwise expressly authorized by the statute. See N.J.S.A. § 33:1-2. Section 33:1-26 in turn provides, in pertinent part:
Under no circumstances [¶]... ] shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale, pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or any other transfer or disposition whatsoever, except for payment of taxes, fees, interest and pen*124alties imposed by any State tax law for which a lien ffiíáy attach pursuant to R.S. 54:49-1 or pursuant to the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq., or any similar state lien of tax, except to the extent expressly provided by this chapter.
N.J.S.A. § 33:1-26.
C. New Jersey Secured Transactions Law Regarding Alienation of General Intangibles
Under New Jersey law, the term “general intangible” is defined as: