Chapter 7
[…] RMH argues that,
[t]he presence of any ‘aid to identification’ including the assessor’s schedule number or parcel number on a recorded document of title provides record, notice and bars the ... Trustee from avoiding a Deed of Trust [emphasis added].
RMH Post-Trial Brief, p. 2
For this proposition RMH relies on C.R.S. § 38-35-122. Section (l)(b) of that statute states, “... documents [for recording] may include as an aid to identification, immediately preceding or following the legal description of the property, the assessor’s schedule number or parcel number.” This statute continues at section (3.5)(b) to state,
... the fact that a recorded document omits a legal description is not, by itself and without regard to the totality of the circumstances, determinative of whether the document: