Chapter 11
[…] (Compl. ¶ 199). From January 1, 2011 to May 15, 2011 six different investors provided $1,430,000.00 to BCF. (Compl. ¶¶ 199-200).
DISCUSSION
1. Standing
a. Power and Authority of BC Liquidating
The Plaintiff, in part, cites to Bankruptcy Code sections 323(b) and 704(a)(1) in support of its authority to bring the causes of action asserted in this adversary proceeding. (Plaintiffs Memorandum of Law in Opposition to the Elman Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, July 9, 2014, Dkt. 76, at 20). Section 323 states that a “trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate .... [ ] and has capacity to sue and be sued.” 11 U.S-.C. § 323(a), (b). Section 704 sets forth the “duties of a trustee” and requires that a trustee “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves....” 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1).
However, the Plaintiff is not per se a trustee in bankruptcy.