Settlers' Housing Service, Inc. v. Bank of Schaumburg (In re Settlers' Housing Service, Inc.)
[…] That limitations period begins when a plaintiff discovers the injury. Ogilvie v. Beale, 1994 WL 33972, *9 (N.D.Ill. Feb. 4, 1994) (the time of accrual of a cause of action is when the plaintiff discovers the injury).

The Bank’s consolidated foreclosure action against the Faulkner properties was filed February 3, 2012 (2012-CH-03839) within the three year statute of limitations under the Consumer Fraud Act.

The savings provision in § 13-207 extended the statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13-207 provides:

A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise. This section shall not affect the right of a bona fide assignee of a negotiable instrument assigned before due.

In Barragan v. Casco Design Corp., the Illinois Supreme Court determined that § 2/13-207 should be read to save the statute of limitations from running if the claim that would otherwise be barred is in response to a claim owned by the adverse party. 216 Ill.2d 435, 441-442, 297 Ill.Dec. 236, 837 N.E.2d 16 (2005). The savings provision therefore applies and extends the statute of limitations beyond the bankruptcy filing date.

Because the Bank filed its foreclosure case on February 3, 2012, within the three-year statute of limitations, the savings provision protected Settlers’ from being barred from making a counterclaim to the Bank’s foreclosure action, as it could have asserted the claim when the foreclosure action was filed. Once a bankruptcy case is filed, 11 U.S.C. 108(a) preserves the timeliness of viable claims on the Petition Date for two years. This adversary proceeding was commenced within that two-year period, and is therefore timely.

The Bank argues that the savings provision does not extend the statute of limitations to save Count 5 because one clause in § 13-207 assertedly renders the provision inapplicable in this case: “This section shall not affect the right of a bona fide assignee of a negotiable instrument assigned before due.” (735 ILCS § 5/13— 207). However, the Bank’s argument is conclusory.

Under Illinois state law, a bona fide assignee is a synonym for bona fide purchaser. Charles v. Remick, 156 Ill. 327, 40 N.E. 970 (1895).