Milbank v. Philips Lighting Electronics North America (In re Elcoteq, Inc.)
[…] See Compl. ¶ 14, at 4; Trustee’s Br. Resp. ¶ 23, at 10-11, ECF. No. 25. As explained by the Trustee’s counsel at the hearing, this claim is pled in the alternative, as permitted under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(d)(2) and made applicable here by Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7008, in case the Court finds that a prepetition transfer occurred.

Section 550 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for recovery of property or its value when a transfer of the property is avoided pursuant to the Trustee’s avoidance powers, including § 548. 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). The Trustee may only recover under § 550 from “(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.” Id. The concepts of avoidance and recovery are tightly connected. As the Fifth Circuit explained, “[t]he fraudulent transfer injured the estate and § 550 ensures that the injury is redressed.” MC Asset Recovery LLC v. Commerzbank A.G. (In re Mirant Corp.), 675 F.3d 530, 534 (5th Cir.2012).7