Prior v. Tri Counties Bank (In re Prior)
[…] Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 11 Cal.3d 352, 362, 113 Cal.Rptr. 449, 521 P.2d 441.) Setoff, as it applies to this case, is now codified as section 431.70 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides in pertinent part: “Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated for so far as they equal each other, ...”

Granberry v. Islay Inv., 9 Cal.4th 738, 743-44, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 650, 889 P.2d 970 (1995).

2. FIRREA