Prior v. Tri Counties Bank (In re Prior)
[…] *362 1. Setoff

“The Bankruptcy Code does not create a right to setoff; it merely preserves the right already given in a non-bankruptcy context.... If a party is generally entitled to setoff in the nonbank-ruptcy context, it is entitled to one under the Bankruptcy Code.” In re Hal, Inc., 122 F.3d 851, 852-53 (9th Cir.1997)(citing Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 116 S.Ct. 286, 133 L.Ed.2d 258 (1995)).

Under California law, the. right of setoff is codified under Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 431.70. That section allows a setoff in an action between persons where “cross-demands for money have existed” between those persons “at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations.” Cal. Civ. Proc.Code § 431.70. The statute further provides that “[njeither person can be deprived of the benefits of this section by the assignment or death of the other.” Id.

Under California law, a key feature of the right of setoff is that it can only be applied between two parties who owed each other mutual debts or credits at a time when neither was time-barred: