In re Domum Locis LLC
[…] Id. Under California law, property includes real or immovable property, consisting of land, that which is affixed to land, that which is incidental or appurtenant to land and that which is immovable by law. California Civil Code, §§ 657-662. There is no dispute that the Properties are real or immovable property within the meaning of California Civil Code § 658.

Ownership of property in California is also defined in provisions of the California Civil Code. California Civil Code §§ 669 et seq. California Civil Code § 678 provides that the ownership of property is either “absolute” or “qualified.” California Civil Code § 679 defines “absolute ownership” as follows: “The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it, and may use it or dispose of it according to his pleasure, subject only to general laws.” California Civil Code § 680 defines “qualified or base ownership” as follows: “The ownership of property is qualified: 1. When it is shared with one or more persons; When the time of enjoyment is deferred or limited; 3. When the use is restricted.”