In re Mazyck
[…] According to the Trustee, S.C. § 15-3-530 requires that civil actions “upon a contract, obligation, [or] liability, express or implied,” must be commenced “[w]ithin three years.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1) (1976). S.C. § 15-3-510 provides that S.C. § 15-3-530 and other similar statutes found in Article 5 of Title 15 of the South Carolina Code prescribe “[t]he periods for the commencement of actions other than for the recovery of real property-” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-510 (1976) (emphasis added). To define “commencement of an action,” the Trustee points the Court to S.C. § 15-3-20(33), which states that “[a] civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-20(B) (1976). Because no summons and complaint have been filed by Cavalry in an effort to obtain a judgment against Debtor Joseph Ma-zyck, the Trustee asserts an action has not *730been commenced and, therefore, S.C. § 15-3-530(1) cannot apply.