ORDER DENYING DEBTOR’S MOTION TO MODIFY PLAN
[…] Gardner under the state court’s Consent Judgment. This is indeed a tall order.
A. Modifícation of the Confirmed Plan is Not Warranted.
Turning first to the Debtor’s motion to modify her plan, 11 U.S.C. § 1229 provides in pertinent part:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to—
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.
Section 1129 is comparable to Section 1329, and thus cases filed under Chapter 13 are of use in this inquiry. 8 Collier on BankRuptcy ¶ 1229.01 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.).