ORDER DENYING DEBTOR’S MOTION TO MODIFY PLAN
[…] Id. The level of proof required often turns on whether all parties consent to the proposed modification. “If a modification is contested by creditors who will be harmed if the plan does not work, the degree of proof required to demonstrate feasibility will be *143higher than if there is no objection to the modification.” Id.
The Debtor argues that the expiration of North Carolina’s Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credits, N.C.G.S. §§ 105-129.35 through -129.39, constitutes a substantial and unanticipated post-confirmation change in circumstances. Section 105-129.35(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[a] taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed a credit equal to twenty percent (20%) of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit.” The tax credits “expire[ ] for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses incurred on or after January 1, 2015.” Id. § 105-129.39.