Order Denying Motion to Dismiss (Docket No. 5)
[…] The Defendants argue that a bankruptcy case is not a civil action because a civil action is commenced by filing a complaint, while a bankruptcy case is commenced by filing a petition. (Memorandum, Adversary Proceeding No. 14-A-00674, Dkt. No. 6, p. 18-19); see also F.R. Civ. P. 3; 11 U.S.C. § 301. This, however, is not entirely persuasive. The similarity of the language of the two sections provides a strong indication that Congress intended for a bankruptcy petition to commence a civil form of action. Compare F.R. Civ. P. 3 (“A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint ...”) with 11 U.S.C. § 301 (“A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court a petition ... ”) (emphasis added); see dlso In re Simmons, 765 F.2d 547, 552 (5th Cir.1985) (“It has been said that the filing of a proof of claim is tantamount to the filing of a complaint in a civil action”); Nortex Trading Corp.