ORDER RE OBJECTION TO CLAIM
[…] Deutsche/ASC’s possession of the original Note indorsed in blank would normally end any inquiry as to its standing to file a proof of claim based on the note. However, the Debtors allege that the indorsement in blank by New Century was fraudulently placed on the Note based on the prior presentation of an unindorsed note in the Crittenden County foreclosure proceeding. ASC maintains that a copy of the Note without the indorsement must have been filed by error.
A negotiable instrument indorsed in blank makes that instrument “bearer paper.” Ark.Code Ann. § 4-3-109 (“A promise or order is payable to bearer if it ... does not state a payee.”). The right to enforce bearer paper is transferrable through possession of the negotiable instrument. Ark.Code Ann. § 4-3-205 (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). The right to enforce a note carries with it the right to enforce the mortgage. Bryan v. Easton Tire Co., 262 Ark. 731, 732, 561 S.W.2d 79, 79 (Ark.1978) (“The note and the mortgage are inseparable.”). See also 55 Am.Jur.