BACKGROUND
[…] . Although neither the parties nor the court identified the particular Rhode Island statute which governs the continuation of foreclosures, we note that R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-27-4(a) provides, in part:
[I]f the sale is adjourned as provided in Rhode Island general laws § 34-11-22, and the adjourned sale is held during the same calendar week as the originally scheduled day of sale, no additional advertising is required. Otherwise, publication of the notice of the adjourned sale, together with a notice of the adjournment or adjournments, shall be continued at least once each week commencing with the calendar week following the originally scheduled day of sale; the sale, as so adjourned, shall take place during the same calendar week in which the last notice of the adjourned sale is published, at least one day after the date on which the last notice is published.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-27-4(a). Moreover, the Debtor here has not asserted that Knight's foreclosure continuances failed to comply with the provisions of Rhode Island law.