BACKGROUND
[…] Moreover, as the Debtor never raised this issue in the proceedings below, it is waived on appeal. See Fish Mkt. Nominee Corp. v. Pelofsky, 72 F.3d 4, 6 (1st Cir.1995) (noting that arguments not raised in bankruptcy court are waived on appeal) (citation omitted).
. The requirement for a creditors’ meeting is set forth in § 341(a), which provides that ”[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 341(a). Section 343 mandates the debtor’s appearance at the creditors’ meeting. See 11 U.S.C. § 343 (providing that the debtor "shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a)”). Some courts have ruled that the failure to attend the § 341 meeting of creditors constitutes "cause” for dismissal. See, e.g., Dunn v. Rund (In re Dunn), No. CC-09-1176-MkMoPa, 2010 WL 6451888, at *5 (9th Cir.