Compton (In re Bonham), 229 F.3d 750, 771 (9th Cir.2000) (when court orders substantive consolidation nunc pro tunc, the filing date of the original involuntary bankruptcy petition is the controlling date from which to measure the.limitations period for trustee’s avoidance actions).
. Although Trustee alleged other claims for relief, his First Claim is the only claim at issue in these appeals.
. Cal. Civ.Code § 3439.09(a) and (b) provides: A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07:
(a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.
(b) Under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
. Cal. Civ.Code § 3439.09(c) provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought ... within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
. Appellees argue that in the underlying district court order from Slatkin II, it is clear the issue there was only the four year statute of limitations set forth in Cal. Civ.Code § 3439.09(a), not the seven-year repose period in Cal Civ.Code § 3439.09(c). While that was certainly one of the issues, the district court nonetheless proceeded to affirm the bankruptcy court’s finding that the trustee could bring fraudulent transfer claims up to seven years prior to the date of the debtor's bankruptcy filing:
The Court finds that pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(a), the Trustee presented sufficient evidence to avoid transfers up to seven years prior to Slatkin's bankruptcy and the transfers actually avoided did not go beyond seven years.
The Court finds that pursuant to [§ 546(a)(1)(A) ], the Bankruptcy Court did not err in finding that the Trustee's claims against Appellants were timely.
Von Gunten v. Neilson (In re Slatkin), No. 2:04-cv-10280, at 4 (C.D.Cal. Aug. 31, 2005) (emphasis added).'
. In In re JMC Telecom LLC, the district court held that because of the language contained in Cal. Civ.Code § 3439.09(c) — “Notwithstanding any other provision of law”' — all fraudulent transfer claims were barred after seven years whether they arose under the UFTA or Cal.Code Civ. Proc. § 338(d). 416 B.R. at 742-43. However, § 546(a) is not mentioned anywhere in the decision, and it is not clear whether the district court even considered it.