McDaniel v. Suntrust Bank (In re McDaniel)
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiffs own testimony during direct examination raises at least a “genuine issue” as to whether Plaintiff suffered any property damages. Accordingly, the Court finds that there a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Plaintiff has suffered property damage as a result of the botched November 2, 2010, foreclosure.

ii. Count 7(A)(2): Tortious Interference With Property Rights

In Count 7(A)(2) of her complaint McDaniel asserts a claim for the tort of tortious interference with property rights pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1, which provides that “[t]he right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.” Further, “[u]nder O.C.G.A. §§ 51-9-27 and 51-9-3,8 one in bare possession of land is sufficient to authorize recovery for interference with the possession of the land ‘in any manner.’ ” Lee v. S. Telecom Co., 303 Ga.App. 642, 644, 694 S.E.2d 125 (2010).