MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See Schirle v. Sokudo USA, L.L.C., 484 Fed.Appx. 893, 901 (5th Cir.2012) (“The consequence of Rule 15(c)(1)(A) is that a claim will be deemed to “relate back” if relation back is permitted under state law, even if it is not permitted under federal law.”); see Quantlab Technologies Ltd. (BGI) v. Godlevsky, No. CIV.A. H-9-4039, 2012 WL 1596710, at *3 (SJD.Tex. May 4, 2012) (“This Court has held that relation back is determined by whichever is more forgiving between state law or federal law.”).
The Court first considers whether relation back would be allowed under Texas law. Section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly' based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
*144Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.068 (West).
Texas Courts have used section 16.068 and section 16.069 in conjunction to allow an amended counterclaim to relate back to the original counterclaim and thus fall within the counterclaim savings clause. See, e.g., E.P. Operating Co. v. Sonora Exploration Corp., 862 S.W.2d 149, 152 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (“a counterclaim ... timely filed under § 16.069 may be amended pursuant to § 16.068 provided the facts or grounds of liability asserted in the amendment are based on the same transaction or occurrence.”); see also C.F. Southern Region, Inc. v. Marshall, 787 S.W.2d 471, 473 (Tex.