MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (i) Negligence
A two year statute of limitations applies to negligence claims. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.003. Green Tree alleges that U.S. Bank committed negligent acts starting April 27, 2007 through August 3, 2007. Because Green Tree first filed its negligence claim on July 10, 2014, U.S. Bank contends that it is barred by the statute of limitations. (ECF No. 43 at 6).
(ii) Discharge by Tender of Payment
Unless an exception exists, the four year residual statute of limitations would bar *139Green Tree’s common law claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”) Tex. Civ. Prac. & ReimCode § 16.051 (West).
Exceptions to U.S. Bank’s Statute of Limitations Defenses