MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See Swanson v. Stouffer & Associates, LLP, No. 03-12-00071-CV, 2014 WL 2522145, at *4 (Tex.App. May 30, 2014) (citing Sherman v. Sipper, 137 Tex. 85, 152 S.W.2d 319, 321 (1941). It is undisputed that U.S. Bank’s lien was of record at the time Green Tree originated its loan and recorded its deed of trust against the property. U.S. Bank’s deed of trust has remained in the Harris County real property records since it was recorded in 1999. Accordingly, the discovery rule does not apply-
(iii)The Counterclaim Savings Clause: Section 16.069
Section 16.069 of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which saves certain counterclaims from the statute of limitations, applies to this case. Section 16.069 provides:
(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.069 (West).
“Where the requirements of the statute are met, section 16.069 allows those who are already parties to the action to assert claims against one another that would otherwise be time-barred.” Ellard v.