MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Indeed, Green Tree’s claims for negligence and note discharged by tender of payment are premised on its allegation that U.S. Bank wrongfully refused to accept the funds from Country Title. U.S. Bank could reasonably have expected that Green Tree would argue that U.S. Bank’s wrongful refusal of tender of payment supports its counterclaims. Accordingly, Green Tree’s counterclaims relate back to its original answer under Rule 15(c)(1)(B) and therefore satisfies the thirty day requirement set out in section 16.069(b).
To utilize the counterclaim savings clause, Green Tree must also demonstrate that its remaining counterclaims “arise[] out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of [the] action” brought by U.S. Bank. The Court finds that Green Tree’s counterclaims satisfy this requirement.