DECISION AFTER TRIAL
[…] Woodworking Enters., Inc. v. Baird (In re Baird), 114 B.R. 198/202 (9th Cir. BAP 1990). Therefore, we look to the New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (“SCP Act”) to determine whether an express or technical trust exists. Stone v. Stone (In re Stone), 90 B.R. 71, 79 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y.1988).
Article 13 of the SCP Act establishes a technical trust between a voluntary administrator and a decedent’s estate, the beneficiaries and the creditors. A voluntary administrator of an estate is a fiduciary. N.Y. S.C.P. § 1306(3). Correspondingly, § 103(21) of the SCP Act includes a voluntary administrator in its definition of a fiduciary. “A voluntary administrator shall be deemed to be the fiduciary of the estate until another fiduciary is appointed, and ... shall have the rights, powers and duties with respect to personal property of an administrator duly appointed for the estate.” Id. § 1306(3).