DECISION AFTER TRIAL
[…] “A voluntary administrator shall be deemed to be the fiduciary of the estate until another fiduciary is appointed, and ... shall have the rights, powers and duties with respect to personal property of an administrator duly appointed for the estate.” Id. § 1306(3). A voluntary administrator must open an estate bank account and deposit all money received in the estate account, pay expenses and debts of the decedent from the assets of the decedent coming into his or her possession, and then distribute the balance pursuant to New York intestate laws. Id. § 1307. A voluntary administrator shall “[a]ccount *452for all personal property of the decedent received and disbursed by him.... ” Id. § 1307(2).
A voluntary administrator is a fiduciary and is accordingly liable to all persons aggrieved by his wrongful actions, such as the decedent’s beneficiaries, creditors, or a fiduciary appointed after the voluntary administrator has served. Id. § 1308.