Miller v. Durand (In re Cain)
[…] A prima facie claim under § 544(a)(1) is *902set forth if the plaintiff alleges sufficient facts that the trustee would take an interest in the subject property with greater priority than the defendant. See In re Shuster, 784 F.2d 993 (8th Cir.1986). The Trustee has alleged that, if Durand has any interest in the Settlement Proceeds, it is in the nature of an equitable lien. Such an interest can be avoided by the Trustee as a hypothetical judicial lien creditor and the Trustee has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim under § 544(a)(1).

D. Trustee's Counts IX and X Adequately Allege Claims for Preservation of Avoided Transfers Made to Durand

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 551, any transfer avoided under section 544 is automatically “preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate”. If a trustee alleges that a transfer is avoidable, and that the subject property is property of the estate, a count for preservation of an avoided transfer survives a motion to dismiss. See In re Mollison, 468 B.R. 169 (Bankr.D.Mass. 2012). The Trustee has done just that in her Complaint.