MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS THE ADVERSARY PROCEEDING
[…] See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1964-65, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007). “A complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face.’ ” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937.
ANALYSIS
N.C. GemStat. § 47-20(a) provides that “[n]o deed of trust ... shall be valid to pass any property as against lien creditors ... but from the time of registration thereof.” Registration of the instrument is only deemed valid if the instrument is “indexed in a manner to put a reasonably careful and prudent examiner on notice upon inquiry, and, if upon inquiry, the instrument would have been found.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 161—22(h).