In re Andolino
[…] (c)(2) A restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust that is enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law is enforceable in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, whereas the inherited IRA at issue-in Clark was determined to be an asset of the bankruptcy estate pursuant to non-bankruptcy law, i.e., Wisconsin law, this Court first must apply relevant New Jersey law to determine whether the Debtor’s inherited IRA is property of the bankruptcy estate. In that regard, New Jersey’s exemption statute, N.J.S.A. § 25:2-1(b), provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any property held in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust, regardless of the distribution plan elected for the qualifying trust, shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded from the estate in bankruptcy....
For purposes of this section, a “qualifying trust” means a trust created or qualified and maintained pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited to, section ... 408 ... of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § ...408...).

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-l(b) (emphasis added).