In re Richter
[…] . California Civil Code § 2924h(c)’s 15-day relation-back period obviously cannot apply because the earliest a trustee's deed in a trustee’s sale subject to redemption can be recorded is 90 days after the foreclosure sale when the right of redemption expires. Cf. Cal. Civ.Code § 5710(a) (making only California Civil Code §§ 2924, 2924b, and 2924c applicable in a trustee's sale by a" homeowners’ association on its assessment lien).

. All that California Code of Civil Procedure § 729.040 provides is (1) that following a purchaser's payment of its successful bid, a foreclosure trustee must "execute and deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser and record a duplicate of the certificate of sale in the office of the county recorder,” Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 729.040(a), and (2) that the certificate of sale must include a description of the property sold, the date of the foreclosure sale, the price paid for the property, and a statement that the property is subject to a right of redemption, see id. § 729.040(b), (c).