In re Richter
[…] See Walker, 861 F.2d at 600. Under California’s race-notice recording statute, a subsequent purchaser of real property has priority over an unrecorded conveyance if the purchaser is a bona fide purchaser for value who recorded its conveyance first. See Cal. Civ.Code §§ 1213-1215. However, there are exceptions permitting a subsequently recorded conveyance to relate back and take priority over another that was recorded first.

One such exception, commonly invoked in bankruptcy cases, is California Civil Code § 2924h(c), which provides that a purchaser’s title to real property sold at a trustee’s sale is “deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee’s deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale.” A purchaser, who records its trustee’s deed postpetition but within 15 days of the prepetition sale, would prevail over a hypothetical bona fide purchaser and would not violate the automatic stay under § 362(b)(3). See Bebensee-Wong v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg.