In re Caesars Entertainment Operating Co.
[…] With the expansion of the U.S. Trustee program in 1986, however, Congress transferred that authority to the U.S. Trustee. Id. at 1002; In re Mercury Fin. Co., 240 B.R. 270, 275 (N.D.Ill.1999). The U.S. Trustee’s role is now described in section 1102(a)(1). That section provides that the U.S. Trustee “shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1).

The rest of section 1102(a) spells out the powers left to the bankruptcy court. Section 1102(a)(2) says the court “may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation. ...” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). Section 1102(a)(3) says that in a small business case the court “may order that a committee of creditors not be appointed.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(3).