Rogers v. Freeman (In re Freeman)
[…] See Debtor’s Disclosure Statement, at 6 (Dkt. No. 62). The Debt- or’s Disclosure Statement and accompanying budget make clear that the Debtor did not intend to allocate the Severance Income to the Plan. Because the Plan did not require the Severance Income to fulfill the Debtor’s obligations under the Plan and because no other provision reserved the property for the estate, the Severance Income vested in the Debtor at confirmation and did not revest in the estate upon conversion.5

Second, the 2010 Bonus Income became property of the Debtor’s Chapter 11 estate as á result of Section 541(a)(7), which includes as property of the estate “[a]ny interest in property that the estate acquires after the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(7). In Chapter *78911, Section 1115(a)(2) expands estate property to “earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted....”- 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2).

There appears to be no dispute that the Debtor earned the 2010 Bonus Income from services rendered after the commencement of this case. There also can be no dispute that the Debtor received the 2010 Bonus Income prior to the confirmation of the Plan.