Rogers v. Freeman (In re Freeman)
[…] And again, the debate centers upon the appropriate interpretation of Section 348(a).

In addition to the property owned by a debtor on the petition a date, a Chapter 7 estate includes the “[pjroceeds, product, offspring, rents, or profits of or from property of the estate, except such as are earnings from services performed by an individual debtor after the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. '§ 541(a)(6). The estate, under Section 541, may also be enlarged by “[a]ny interest in property that the estate acquires after the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. *790§ 541(a)(7) (emphasis added). In an individual Chapter 11 case, the effects of Section 541(a)(6) are countered by Section 1115(a)(2), which, like Sections 1306(a)(2) and Section 1207(a)(2), provide that all “earnings from services performed by the debtor after commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under [another] chapter” become property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2); see also 11 U.SC. §§ 1306(a)(2); 1207(a)(2).