MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] No one has disputed that the Note is a negotiable instrument. See NY.C.U.C.C. (“UCC”) § 3-104(1) (McKinney 2013) (stating the requirements for an instrument to be a negotiable instrument). The “holder” of the negotiable instrument has the right to enforce it. UCC § 3-301. A “holder” is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” UCC § l-201(b)(21)(A).
A person can become a holder when the instrument is issued to that person, or he becomes a holder by negotiation. UCC § 3-202(1) provides:
*590(1) Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery.
(2) An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof.
An indorsement may take the form of a special indorsement or a blank indorsement.9 UCC § 3-204 provides:
(1) A special indorsement specifies the person to whom or to whose order it makes the instrument payable.