MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (See FNBN I, LLC’s Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Plaintiff s Motion for Summary Judgment in Reply on FNBN I, LLC’s Motion to Dismiss and for Summary Judgment and Affidavit, dated Nov. 10, 2014, at 15 (ECF Doc. # 38).)
. On the other hand, I question whether she acquired a lien for her fees in connection with opposing the Chase foreclosure action. The debtor did not assert a claim for monetary relief, or at least, did not obtain a judgment or verdict, and Kurland's services did not generate any proceeds to which a lien could affix.
. General Municipal Law § 22(2) authorizes tax districts to file claims for unpaid taxes and assessments against the proceeds of a policy of fire insurance insuring an owner of real property, and provides that the claim consti-uites a lien against the policy proceeds which "shall ... be prior to all other liens and claims except the claim of a mortgagee of record named in such policy.”