MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Rosenman & Colin v. Richard, 850 F.2d 57, 61 (2d Cir.1988); see Gordon v. Shirley Duke Assocs. (In re Shirley Duke Assocs.), 611 F.2d 15, 18 (2d Cir.1979).
The charging lien is codified in section 475 of New York’s Judiciary Law which provides, in relevant part:
From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court ... the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of *596action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come....
The statute enlarges the common law charging lien to the extent that it now •attaches to the cause of action even before judgment, but otherwise remains what it was at common law. In re Heinsheimer, 108 N.E. at 637; see LMWT Realty, 626 N.Y.S.2d 39, 649 N.E.2d at 1186.