MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] UCC § 3-202(1) provides:
*590(1) Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery.
(2) An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof.
An indorsement may take the form of a special indorsement or a blank indorsement.9 UCC § 3-204 provides:
(1) A special indorsement specifies the person to whom or to whose order it makes the instrument payable. Any instrument specially indorsed becomes payable to the order of the special indor-see and may be further negotiated only by his indorsement.
(2) An indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.
(3) The holder may convert a blank in-dorsement into a special indorsement by writing over the signature of the indor-ser in blank any contract consistent with the character of the indorsement.
The party claiming under the signature has the burden of proof, UCC § 3-307(l)(a), but the signature,, is presumed to be genuine and authorized. UCC § 3-307(l)(b).