MEMORANDUM DECISION REGARDING MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Id. at 460, 62 S.Ct. 676.
The D’Oench, Duhme doctrine has been codified in 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1) as part of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”). Duraflex Sales & Serv. Corp. v. W.H.E. Mechanical Contractors, 110 F.3d 927, 933 (2d Cir.1997); FDIC v. Suna Assocs., Inc., 80 F.3d 681, 685 (2d Cir.1996); Inn of Saratoga Assocs. v. FDIC, 60 F.3d 78, 81 (2d Cir.1995). Section 1823(e)(1) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement (A) is in writing, (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (D) has been continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
*594The continuing viability of the D’Oench, Duhme federal common law doctrine has been called into question as a result of the Supreme Court’s decision in O’Melveny & Myers v. FDIC, 512 U.S. 79, 114 S.Ct. 2048, 129 L.Ed.2d 67 (1994) and the enactment of § 1823(e).