MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Henry J. Bailey III, Oregon Uniform Commercial Code Vol. 1, § 1.5, at 10 (1982 ed.). See, e.g., Can-Key Indus., Inc. v. Indus. Leasing Corp., 286 Or. 173, 593 P.2d 1125 (1979) (varying the UCC’s provision for buyer’s acceptance of goods sold); and Northwest Lumber Sales, Inc. v. Continental Forest Prods., Inc., 261 Or. 480, 495 P.2d 744 (1972) (varying the UCC provision on adequate assurance of performance with respect to a sales contract).
In ORS Chapter 79, which contains the UCC provisions with respect to secured transactions, O.R.S. § 79.0201 provides that, “Except as otherwise provided in the [UCC], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors [such as the Trustee in this case].” (Emphasis' added.)
O.R.S. § 79.0315(3) provides that, “A security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.” (Emphasis added.) The original collateral here is the Properties.