MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] That is precisely why I gave the parties the opportunity to submit further legal memoranda at the Hearing to address the question of whether a valid security interest in the Settlement Proceeds could be created under Oregon law without satisfying the normal perfection requirements of the UCC.
The answer to that question, somewhat surprisingly, is provided by provisions of the UCC itself. O.R.S. § 71.3020(1) pro*870vides that, “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section or elsewhere in the [UCC], the effect of provisions of the [UCC] may be varied by agreement.” In analyzing a predecessor provision to O.R.S. § 71.3020(1), one commentator affirms that “the freedom of contract is not without limits,” but notes that several Oregon decisions have given effect to agreements that vary UCC provisions.